KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

proces dostosowawczy

English translation: adjustment process


14:04 Dec 2, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: proces dostosowawczy
. Tym niemniej moment przystąpienia był źródłem niezbędnych jednorazowych, krótkotrwałych procesów dostosowawczych w strukturze polskiej gospodarki.
Woman
English translation:adjustment process
Explanation:
M&As As Adjustment Processes J. Fred Weston Anderson School at UCLA ... (3) multiple
adjustment processes, (4) merger performance, (5) trends in concentration, ...
www.harrt.ucla.edu/publications/ workingpapers/Weston.pdf
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjustment process
Maciej Andrzejczak
4aligning processMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4Approximation Processcynamon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjustment process


Explanation:
M&As As Adjustment Processes J. Fred Weston Anderson School at UCLA ... (3) multiple
adjustment processes, (4) merger performance, (5) trends in concentration, ...
www.harrt.ucla.edu/publications/ workingpapers/Weston.pdf

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
32 mins

agree  emer: "short-term adjustment processes" http://www.regional-studies-assoc.ac.uk/events/pisa03/gatewa...
51 mins

agree  Zenzka
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approximation Process


Explanation:
szczególnie w kontekście unijnym:
The Legal Approximation Process. A four-month EC funded project on Technical
Assistance to the Legislative Secretariat of the Government ...
www.delmkd.cec.eu.int/en/information_sources/ newsletters/newsletter-122001-9.htm
In the coming years, integration into the Internal Market will involve a complex
process of approximation of legislation, norms and standards. ...
www.zbiordokumentow.pl/1994/4/8.html - 81k

ale było: zajrzyj http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=406618

cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aligning process


Explanation:
jedna z wielu możliwości

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-02 14:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. tu:
These standards form a common e-business language, aligning processes
between supply chain partners on a global basis. ...
www11.sap.com/germany/businessmaps/ BFF55F1A2D01455B8809CCC82E33CC74.htm

Here too the GOT should take the lead, aligning processes more around the budget
cycle and focusing efforts more around the PRSP and further developed ...
www.spa-psa.org/index.jsp?id=531&pid=528&sid=1

Aligning processes with business objectives The key business processes and productivity
of a large financial services company was enhanced by Wipro through ...
www.wipro.com/connect/nl_july/Q0603.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-02 14:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze inne przykłady:
the greatest challenge to ever face humanity. Aligning economy with ecology will transform the world’s approach to ecosystems. ...
www.ecostructure.us/vision.htm

... Back to Activity List. Re-aligning to the new economy (Talk and mini-job fair). ... Other,
Re-aligning to the new economy (Talk and mini-job fair), Date, 09/11/04, ...
www.learningfest.com.sg/users/activity.html?id=1644

In addition to old-new economy mergers, as globalization spreads, companies face
the challenge of aligning multiple cultures as they engage in mergers ...
www.refresher.com/!partnering2.html

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciej Andrzejczak: ale czy koniecznie dostosowanie = wyrównywanie tutaj?
1 min
  -> IMHO aligning jest własnie używane w wypadkach, gdy coś trzeba dostosować do czegoś innego