KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

kompozycja zapachowa

English translation: fragrance composition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kompozycja zapachowa
English translation:fragrance composition
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

20:59 Feb 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: kompozycja zapachowa
składnik wielu produktów chemii gospodarczej - czy to można podciągnąć pod kompozycję perfumetyjną (perfume compound?). Chyba nie:((
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
fragrance composition
Explanation:
Chemical identification: Fragrance composition: multicomponent mixture of natural and synthetic aromatic materials.
http://justasoap.co.uk/catalog/msds_strawberry.htm

For the purpose of blending essential oils they are classified into notes. Top notes, middle notes, and base notes. A good fragrance composition should harmoniously balance these three categories.
http://www.justtheessentials.ca/JustTheEssentialsCatalog.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-12 21:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

często spotykam samo \"fragrance\" w znaczeniu \"kompozycji\"
Selected response from:

emer
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fragrance compositionemer
4scent formulaRyszard Matuszewski
4aroma compound
leff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aroma compound


Explanation:
"Vanillin, the main aroma compound in natural
vanilla, is also present in raw oak. "
http://www.etslabs.com/scripts/ets/pagetemplate/blank.asp?pa...

"Pervaporation of Aroma Compounds Using Virgin and Silicalite-Filled Organophilic Membranes"
http://www.dekker.com/servlet/product/DOI/101081SS120030772

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cquest: ustawa rozróżnia kompozycje zapachowe i aromatyczne; aroma wydaje się odnosić do tych drugich
1332 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scent formula


Explanation:
Also spelled "parfum"; a highly concentrated scent formula. Specific. ... A specific
unique scent; can be any scent formula. Only one scent; no assortments. ...
http://dmoz.org/Shopping/Health/Beauty/Fragrances/desc.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-12 21:12:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aroma compound to bardziej \"związek zapachowy\", jako główny, lub jeden ze składników scent formula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-12 21:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fresh citrus scent formula cuts grease, food grime and stains. Amazing scientific
formula. Simply rinse with water for a sparkling clean shine. ...
www.igiaonline.com/ kleenway-citrus-scent-microwave-cleaner.html

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fragrance composition


Explanation:
Chemical identification: Fragrance composition: multicomponent mixture of natural and synthetic aromatic materials.
http://justasoap.co.uk/catalog/msds_strawberry.htm

For the purpose of blending essential oils they are classified into notes. Top notes, middle notes, and base notes. A good fragrance composition should harmoniously balance these three categories.
http://www.justtheessentials.ca/JustTheEssentialsCatalog.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-02-12 21:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

często spotykam samo \"fragrance\" w znaczeniu \"kompozycji\"

emer
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 hr

agree  cquest
1332 days