KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

zwłoki

English translation: corpse / cadaver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zwłoki
English translation:corpse / cadaver
Entered by: lim0nka

21:01 Feb 14, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zwłoki
po zabiciu człowieka. Jak najczesciej sie okresla w opisie w sądzie? Dead body, corps?
marzena l
Poland
corpse
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-14 21:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zwykle spotykałam się z tym w kontekście: corpse of a woman... she...
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dzieki, skorzystam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11corpse
lim0nka
4 +1the body
goodline
4cadaverpidzej


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
zwłoki
corpse


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-14 21:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zwykle spotykałam się z tym w kontekście: corpse of a woman... she...

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Dzieki, skorzystam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward
1 min

agree  bartek: :-)
1 min

agree  Misiaczek
2 mins

agree  *eva*: no, kto jak kto... ;o)))
4 mins

agree  mdarron
6 mins

agree  xxxGracee
48 mins

agree  Angie Taylor
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

agree  cynamon: corpse - British English, Am. English - cadaver; zaimek "it"
11 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
11 hrs

agree  legato
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwłoki
cadaver


Explanation:
jest chyba bardziej "sądowy" i kryminalistyczny

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zwłoki
the body


Explanation:
body = corpse = body of a dead animal or person; dead body of a human being "they found the body in the lake”

www.inq7.net
the prosecution failed to conclusively prove that indeed, the body was that of Marijoy Chiong.
www.crimelibrary.com
The body was that of Mary Fleszar, 19, who was last seen by a roommate when she left their apartment
www.crimelibrary.com
The body was identified as that of 41-year-old Sunny G. Oster, a known prostitute and drug user. ... The body was badly decomposed, and animals had disturbed it
www.lindberghkidnappinghoax.com/body.html
My God, there's a child - a dead child over there!" The body was laying face down, partly buried with dirt and ..
http://news.bbc.co.uk/onthisday/hi/dates/stories/july/18/new...
Sarah Payne's body found Police have confirmed the body they found in a West Sussex field yesterday is that of missing eight-year old Sarah Payne. The A29 remains closed and a tent shrouds where the body was uncovered. Sixty-five police officers ...
http://endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/webdocs/webde...
Soon the body was dissected, so the evidence of murder was gone. ...
http://anomalyinfo.com/articles/sa00020.shtml
A search of the immediate area turned up no other physical evidence. The body was taken to St. Joseph Hospital in Lexington ..
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/london/4208253.stm
Two men and a woman are arrested after a burning body was found in east London
www.nzherald.co.nz
The body was spotted by a cleaner in bush near the Metropolis Hotel overlooking High Street. ... The body was removed about 8pm yesterday. ...
www.theolympian.com
The body was found 100 feet from the trail by a 19-year-old man and a 16-year-old girl whose names are not being released. The body has not been identified. ...
www.fortunecity.com/meltingpot/portland/12/ripper.htm
... The body was of a woman with a deep gash across the throat going from ear to ear. She was identified as Elizabeth Stride, nicknamed "Long Liz


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 9 mins (2005-02-16 11:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tak się właśnie zastanawiam: (body vs corpse)

\"victim\'s body\" = 43200 gugli / \"victim\'s corpse\" = 1350 gugli
\"victim\'s body\"+court =19700 gugli/\"victim\'s corpse\"+court =264 gugli

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: np. podczas przesluchiwania w sadzie raczej 'body', ale moze nie o to chodzi skoro tyle glosow jest za corpsem.
14 hrs