KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

gołosłowny

English translation: hollow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gołosłowny
English translation:hollow
Entered by: marzena l

00:09 Feb 16, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: gołosłowny
gołosłownym okazał sie fakt, że ...- moze to jakos "przerobic"?
marzena l
Poland
hollow
Explanation:
hollow assertion, claim, promise - anything but fact. unless you want a GIGO equivalent, that is
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje, choc nie znam skrotu GIGO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hollowpidzej
3 +1unsubstantiated
nrabate
4groundless
*eva*


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gołosłowny
groundless


Explanation:
unfounded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-16 00:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż: \"gołosłowny fakt\" to raczej niefortunne sformułowanie;
gołosłowne jest coś, co nie ma poparcia w faktach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-16 00:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, when the opinion is predicated upon groundless fact, it is nothing more than a published lie.
http://www.georgiaheritagecouncil.org/site2/commentary/scrog...

Whenever complaints are made upon unfounded fact or there is insufficient evidence or guilt, it is the District Attorney\'s duty to protect the innocent from false, malicious or unfounded prosecution.
http://www.co.jackson.wi.us/html/district attorney/district_...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gołosłowny
unsubstantiated


Explanation:
moze tak?

How not to respond to a tsunami
... struck as recently as 1941. Let us not mistake unsubstantiated fact and
speculation for historical fact. Glean the records and you ...
o3.indiatimes.com/wgaf/archive/2005/02/02/63031.aspx - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gołosłowny
hollow


Explanation:
hollow assertion, claim, promise - anything but fact. unless you want a GIGO equivalent, that is

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Dziekuje, choc nie znam skrotu GIGO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
36 mins

agree  legato
9 hrs