KudoZ home » Polish to English » Other

w przeszłosci nie popełniono ani jednego błedu

English translation: dwojako:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:w przeszłosci nie popełniono ani jednego błedu
English translation:dwojako:
Entered by: asioczek

07:34 Feb 17, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: w przeszłosci nie popełniono ani jednego błedu
..
asioczek
dwojako:
Explanation:
akcent na "ani jednego" (błędu)

not one error was made in the past

akcent na "w przeszłości'

in the past, not one error was made
in the past, there wasn't an error made
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dwojako:
goodline
3 +2in the past not a single error was made
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
w przeszłosci nie popełniono ani jednego błedu
in the past not a single error was made


Explanation:
trochę dziwnie, nie ?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 723

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: dziwne, ale klient nasz pan :-)
1 hr

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w przeszłosci nie popełniono ani jednego błedu
dwojako:


Explanation:
akcent na "ani jednego" (błędu)

not one error was made in the past

akcent na "w przeszłości'

in the past, not one error was made
in the past, there wasn't an error made

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: nice one! Or even two. Maybe not three though :-)
8 hrs