KudoZ home » Polish to English » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

Szkółka zadrzewieniowa

English translation: tree nursery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Szkółka zadrzewieniowa
English translation:tree nursery
Entered by: monico

09:26 Apr 24, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Paper / Paper Manufacturing
Polish term or phrase: Szkółka zadrzewieniowa
szkółka produkująca materiał sadzeniowy drzew i krzewów
monico
Poland
tree nursery
Explanation:
Tak najprościej, choć mogą być i inne wariacje:

shrub and tree nursery (skoro są i krzewy)
plant and tree nursery
a w cięższym kalibrze: forest(ry) nursery
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tree nursery
Maciek Drobka
4Nursery produced planting stock for growing trees (and shrubs) outside forests
bartek
3Nursery
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tree nursery


Explanation:
Tak najprościej, choć mogą być i inne wariacje:

shrub and tree nursery (skoro są i krzewy)
plant and tree nursery
a w cięższym kalibrze: forest(ry) nursery

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
33 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Iza Szczypka: Jeśli zadrzewieniowa, to pewnie dla potrzeb leśnictwa, więc byłabym za forest nursery.
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

agree  Luiza Jude
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nursery


Explanation:
Mysle, ze samo "nursery" wystarczy.
http://www.portlandnursery.com/
Ewentualnie, jesli jest mozliwosc zakupu roslin i uslug dodatkowych mozna uzyc:
"Nursery garden center"
http://www.masternursery.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-24 10:06:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiscie propozycje Macka sa jak najbardziej poprawne (choc bardziej szczegolowe)

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: zbyt ogólne
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nursery produced planting stock for growing trees (and shrubs) outside forests


Explanation:
Sł. terminów leśnych i drzewnych
http://tinyurl.com/4j8gu3

bartek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: szkółka wyprodukowana?//współautorów czego?
9 hrs
  -> nie w szkółce wyprodukowane - a poza tym - proszę sprawdzić, kto jest jednym ze współautorów :)

neutral  Polangmar: Chyba spojrzałaś na hasło "materiał zadrzewieniowy": http://je.pl/a521 .:)
9 hrs