ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Petroleum Eng/Sci

niezasyfonowane studzienki kanalizacyjne

English translation: untrapped gullies

13:58 Jan 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: niezasyfonowane studzienki kanalizacyjne
i kolejny termin z rozporządzenia ministra gosp. z 21.11.2005 w srawie war. techn., jakim powinny odp. bazy i stacje paliw płynnych...itd:
kontekst jest taki, że owe studzienki (m.in..) nie powinny znajdować się w strefach zagrożenia wybuchem

syfon=sewer/waste/drain trap, ale jeśli poszukać "no sewer trap manhole", otrzymuje się marne efekty - liczę więc na Waszą pomoc :)
LilBridge
English translation:untrapped gullies
Explanation:
może tak?
http://civcal.media.hku.hk/reclamation/pipeworks/drainagewor...
Untrapped gullies are preferred to the trapped ones because the latter is more susceptible to choke. Trapped gullies should be used when there is the possibility of having sewage discharged into the stormwater drain serving the gullies. (www.hyd.gov.hk/eng/public/publications/road_notes/doc/RN6/p...
Selected response from:

Jacek Olender
Grading comment
Wybrałam untrapped, tyle że manhole :) Wielkie dzięki i dygnięcie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3untrapped gulliesJacek Olender
4no manhole should be situated within hazard area unless they are equipped with liquid drain traps
Marian Krzymiński
3sewage system wells without drain trapsrobwoj


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sewage system wells without drain traps


Explanation:
może tak opisowo? lub podobnie?

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no manhole should be situated within hazard area unless they are equipped with liquid drain traps


Explanation:
Myslę, że taka powinna byc filozofia tego tłumaczenia. Bardzo pomocny link poniżej oraz:http://www.fehd.gov.hk/publications/code/allc_2.htm


    Reference: http://www.standard.no/pronorm-3/data/f/0/01/35/6_10704_0/L-...
    Reference: http://www.labor.state.ny.us/workerprotection/safetyhealth/s...
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
untrapped gullies


Explanation:
może tak?
http://civcal.media.hku.hk/reclamation/pipeworks/drainagewor...
Untrapped gullies are preferred to the trapped ones because the latter is more susceptible to choke. Trapped gullies should be used when there is the possibility of having sewage discharged into the stormwater drain serving the gullies. (www.hyd.gov.hk/eng/public/publications/road_notes/doc/RN6/p...

Jacek Olender
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Wybrałam untrapped, tyle że manhole :) Wielkie dzięki i dygnięcie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: "Gully" brzmi jak gulik, ale po angielsku to też rów/kanał. "Untrapped gully" to może być otwarty (niekryty) rów: http://je.pl/oj48 , http://je.pl/9rr8 :) || Znowu muszę zmienić opinię, bo chyba masz rację (inna wersja: "non-trapped").:)
8 mins
  -> dla podtrzymania mojej teorii: www.pavingexpert.com/drain10.html

agree  Marian Krzymiński
41 mins

agree  Iveta Ivanova
51 mins