KudoZ home » Polish to English » Philosophy

filozofia schodzi do katakumb

English translation: philosophy is being forced underground


17:38 Feb 23, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: filozofia schodzi do katakumb
Kontekst:
...w świecie współczesnym panuje globalny konsumpcjonizm. Świat jest przesiąknięty hedonizmem, dlatego "filozofia schodzi do katakumb."
- cudzysłów widnieje w oryginale

Kto ma pomysł jak to ugryźć?
orchid8
Poland
English translation:philosophy is being forced underground
Explanation:
może tak..
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1philosophy is being forced undergroundGrzegorz Mysiński
4philosophy becomes obsolete
*eva*
3Philosophy is being pushed into the background
boss_86
3"philosophy is pushed to catacombs"Bubz
3philosophy goes undergroundchomsky
2philosophy is being consigned to (the) catacombsEnsor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
philosophy goes underground


Explanation:
propozycja - chyba że z dalszego kontekstu wynika, że jednak nie o to chodzi.

chomsky
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosophy is being forced underground


Explanation:
może tak..


    Reference: http://streamsofexpression.blogspot.com/2007/04/shape-of-jaz...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKhrystene: maybe even 'pushed' rather than 'forced'. But the best of the bunch methinks :)
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
philosophy becomes obsolete


Explanation:
more to the point maybe?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"filozofia schodzi do katakumb"
"philosophy is pushed to catacombs"


Explanation:
Ciagle istnieje, tylko zostaje ukryta, a przez to staje sie silniejsza. Religia zepchnieta do katakumb nie umiera, a wrecz przeciwnie kwitnie w ukryciu. Mysle, ze autor chetnie zachowalby te analogie.
Znalazlam nawet przyklad.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4SKPB_enNZ227NZ22...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
philosophy is being consigned to (the) catacombs


Explanation:
or, more colloquially: 'goes into hiding';

Example sentence(s):
  • http://xroads.virginia.edu/~Hyper/POE/mummy.html
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Philosophy is being pushed into the background


Explanation:
To oznacza, że filozofia nie tyle przestaje istnieć, co zostaje zepchnięta na dalszy plan, co innego staje się priorytetem.

boss_86
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish