KudoZ home » Polish to English » Physics

wektor wodzący

English translation: radial vector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wektor wodzący
English translation:radial vector
Entered by: Ryszard Matuszewski

15:07 Aug 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Physics / -
Polish term or phrase: wektor wodzący
ew. wektor przedni
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
radial vector
Explanation:
W hiszp. słowniku tech. jest" vector radial"
Rzuciłem na Googla "radial vector" - here are some results (hope it'll help):
Properties of a radial vector field. a) If is the vector (in spherical polar
coordinates) show that : SOLUTION: In spherical polar coordinates: ...
www.physics.uq.edu.au/people/ ficek/ph348/sols/sol2/node6.html - 4k - Kopia - Podobne strony

[PDF] Energy of Radial Vector Fields on Compact Rank One Symmetric ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 29 Energy of Radial Vector Fields on Compact Rank One Symmetric Spaces E. BOECKX
1 , JC GONZÁLEZ-DÁVILA 2 and L. VANHECKE 1 1 Department of Mathematics ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/agag/2003/00000023/00000001/05106198

Selected response from:

Ryszard Matuszewski
Grading comment
thx; lepszy w kontekście
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3radial vectorRyszard Matuszewski
2Forward vector
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wektor wodzący
radial vector


Explanation:
W hiszp. słowniku tech. jest" vector radial"
Rzuciłem na Googla "radial vector" - here are some results (hope it'll help):
Properties of a radial vector field. a) If is the vector (in spherical polar
coordinates) show that : SOLUTION: In spherical polar coordinates: ...
www.physics.uq.edu.au/people/ ficek/ph348/sols/sol2/node6.html - 4k - Kopia - Podobne strony

[PDF] Energy of Radial Vector Fields on Compact Rank One Symmetric ...
Format pliku: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 29 Energy of Radial Vector Fields on Compact Rank One Symmetric Spaces E. BOECKX
1 , JC GONZÁLEZ-DÁVILA 2 and L. VANHECKE 1 1 Department of Mathematics ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /klu/agag/2003/00000023/00000001/05106198



Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx; lepszy w kontekście

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wektor wodzący
Forward vector


Explanation:
3D Game Programming: Quaternion Up Vector
The forward vector for a rotation quaternion is represented as [2xz - 2wy, 2yz +
2wx, 1 - 2x^2 - 2y^2]. What is shorthand for the up vector and side vector? ...
www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/ Game_Development/3D_Programming/Q_21039329.html - 64k

Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10