KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Co nagle to po diable

English translation: haste makes waste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Co nagle to po diable
English translation:haste makes waste
Entered by: Tomasz Niedbala

08:18 May 23, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Co nagle to po diable
Przysłowie
Tomasz Niedbala
Poland
haste makes waste
Explanation:
Kościuszko
Selected response from:

ZenonStyczyrz
Grading comment
Thanks !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4haste makes waste
ZenonStyczyrz
3(All) haste is from the DevilJoanna Borowska


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
haste makes waste


Explanation:
Kościuszko

ZenonStyczyrz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Borowska
6 mins

agree  Jakub Radzimiński
7 mins

agree  Woman
56 mins

agree  possum
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(All) haste is from the Devil


Explanation:
je¶li zależy Ci na dosłownym tłumaczeniu, z uwzględnieniem Diabła ;o)
poszperałam trochę i okazało się, że to powiedzonko jest do¶ć popularne

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:x63amXQ0qKwJ:www.what-i...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:iGrWO_HvQ9kJ:www.famous...
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QzkPkiGCDIcJ:www.uczsie...

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15