ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą

English translation: accompanying person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
English translation:accompanying person
Entered by: Slavo

12:38 Aug 11, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / invitation
Polish term or phrase: osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
treść do zaproszenia
Slavo
accompanying person
Explanation:
bardziej formalnie
Selected response from:

kfiatek
Grading comment
No skoro tyle agreesów to sie nalezy. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6accompanying personkfiatek
4 +3companion; please come with a companionMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4we invite you and your partnerMagdalena Harrison
4here => Friend -> you may come with a friend
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
accompanying person


Explanation:
bardziej formalnie


    Reference: http://www.kenes.com/cleanair/reg.htm
kfiatek
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
No skoro tyle agreesów to sie nalezy. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Anna Bittner
10 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Himawari
14 mins
  -> thanx

agree  TranslateThis
55 mins
  -> thanx

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Mariusz Rytel
3 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Rafal Korycinski
9 hrs
  -> thanx

disagree  pidzej: nie na zaproszeniu na czerpanym papierze - w życiu!
19 hrs
  -> mam takie zaproszenie na "wieczor polski" ale nie wiem, kto pisal

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
here => Friend -> you may come with a friend


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-11 13:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Going Places Together - Tours for Women
You may come with a friend or on your own. If you do not want to pay single
supplements when travelling, we will find someone for you to share with. ...

www.goingplacestogether.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-11 13:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

News and Announcements!
... December-12-2000 I\'m going to be having a christmas dance! You may come with a friend,
girlfriend or no one. It will be held on December 18th-19th. ...

www.expage.com/placenews

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-11 13:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WRJF
... you can bring little bat with you.... mine will take care of yours. Let me know
if you are both coming... (you may come with a friend if you wish to....) ...

groups.msn.com/WRJF/general.msnw?action=get_ message&mview=1&ID_Message=8586

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Himawari: how about a spouse? "Osoba towarzyszaca" is a general term and includes a spouse, too.
2 mins
  -> you are right ! but a spouse may be you friend too :)

neutral  pidzej: spouse odpada bo zawęża
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
companion; please come with a companion


Explanation:
jenda z możliwo¶ci

Please come with a companion and please attend with a companion who can assist
you in the bathroom. We have enclosed a form, which asks you to identify any ...
www.myelitis.org/newsletters/newsletter4-2-10.htm

Come with a companion, visit the casino, enjoy the weekend entertainment program,
party until the early hours, and have a pleasant time at the hotel. ...
www.revalhotels.com/eng/april/

I was told to come with a companion because I would be examined, and if a good
candidate, surgery would be done right then and there, and I would need ...
www.lasikinfocenter.net/ Personal%20Experiences/Melody.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-08-11 12:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chociaż zwylke w language mówią \"invitation for two\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-08-11 13:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

często też mówią \'invitation for you and a guest\'
http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="invitation for you and ...
Invitation for you and a guest for \"Village in the Spotlight!\" Two after-play
symposiums \"spotlighting\" certain productions. ...
www.thevillageplayhouse.com/BeAMember.htm

Exclusive invitation for you and a guest to spend a day/evening of your choice
observing PRFDance performing arts class ...
www.prfdance.org/familia.htm

An invitation for you and a guest to attend a rehearsal at the Music Center.
(April 2005); Listing in the Music Center Donor Honor Roll. ...
www.musiccenter.org/contribution_benefits.html

An invitation for you and a guest to meet students, artistic
staff, directors, patrons and fellow donors at an intimate Behind the Scenes ...
www.centralschoolofballet.co.uk/ Supporting%20Us/Become%20an%20Angel.htm


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky
10 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  pidzej: z "guest"
19 hrs
  -> dzięki - o dziwo 'companion' uzyl poludniowoafrykanczyk na zaproszeniu, ktore sam pisal...

agree  Himawari: no wlasnie, jesli juz, to guest, a nie companion, bo to sie niekoniecznie dobrze kojarzy, szczeg. jesli to przyjecie, a nie szpital ;)
1 day19 hrs
  -> dzięki - na pewno guest jest lepsze i powszechniejsze

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osoba towarzysząca; zapraszamy wraz z osobą towarzyszącą
we invite you and your partner


Explanation:
This is rather formal, and particularly politically correct to cater for unmarried couples, same sex couples etc.
Less formally, any of the terms already answered is also OK, (e.g. "bring a friend")



    Reference: http://www.isaca.be/ChapterNews200403.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22invite+you+and+your+p...
Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish