KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

łgać w żywe oczy

English translation: lie to my face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łgać w żywe oczy
English translation:lie to my face
Entered by: Lota

18:04 Feb 16, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: łgać w żywe oczy
lgac w zywe oczy

Znalazlam w slowniku 'to tell a barefaced lie', ale wg tegoz samego slownika to samo sie odnosi do lgac jak pies

Co o tym sadzicie?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
lie to my face
Explanation:
common expression, covers the same meaning as "lgac w zywe oczy" czyli w obecnosci danej osoby (ktorej sie mowi klamstwa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-16 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words, in the presence of the person whom you are telling lies.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lie to my face
Lota
5see my suggestion above
Lota
5Lie through your teethJolanta Tuzel
4lie one's head off
petrolhead
4to lie through someone's teeth
mdarron
4 -1lie through one's teethmakawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to lie through someone's teeth


Explanation:
.Idiom Definition:
Meaning:
Someone who is always lying, regardless of what people know, lies through their teethhttp://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/lie through you...

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
�ga� w żywe oczy
lie through one's teeth


Explanation:
lie trough one's teeth sprawdĽ wymowę
» (pot.) łgać jak pies; kłamać w żywe oczy
He was lying through his teeth when he told you he was not married - I know his wife and I've even seen the wedding photographs.
synonimy: lie in one's teeth, lie in one's throat, lie through one's throat


lie in one's teeth sprawdĽ wymowę
» (pot.) łgać jak pies; kłamać w żywe oczy
He was lying through his teeth when he told you he was not married - I know his wife and I've even seen the wedding photographs.
synonimy: lie trough one's teeth, lie in one's throat, lie through one's throat

lie in one's throat sprawdĽ wymowę szukaj w google (360)
» (pot.) łgać jak pies; kłamać w żywe oczy
He was lying through his teeth when he told you he was not married - I know his wife and I've even seen the wedding photographs.
synonimy: lie trough one's teeth, lie in one's teeth, lie through one's throat

lie through one's throat sprawdĽ wymowę
» (pot.) łgać jak pies; kłamać w żywe oczy
He was lying through his teeth when he told you he was not married - I know his wife and I've even seen the wedding photographs.
synonimy: lie trough one's teeth, lie in one's teeth, lie in one's throat




    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/lie+through+one's+teeth
makawa
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: to bardziej znaczy "klamac bezczelnie" IMO
2 days22 hrs
  -> ?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lie to my face


Explanation:
common expression, covers the same meaning as "lgac w zywe oczy" czyli w obecnosci danej osoby (ktorej sie mowi klamstwa)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-16 18:27:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in other words, in the presence of the person whom you are telling lies.

Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goodline: chyba najlepiej oddaje sens polskiego: "w żywe oczy"
2 days20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lie one's head off


Explanation:
"... I sat down and began to think. Chastity belts? Nah, any locksmith could get around that. Lie detector tests? That wouldn’t work, either. Any good poker player can lie his head off without his heart missing a beat."
http://www.cardplayer.com/poker_magazine/archives/showarticl...

"...Send James Frey on a new publicity tour (once the book is rewritten) so he can answer to readers rather than lie his head off to Oprah. "
http://www.holtuncensored.com/members/

i wiele innych

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lie through your teeth


Explanation:
you can lie through your teeth even if you don't have any teeth

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see my suggestion above


Explanation:
In my opinion, "klamac w zywe oczy" refers to How the Act of Lying is performed, the circumstances (in this case, the cheekiness of it) of it OPPOSED TO the nature of the lie itself.

Lota
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4