KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

o żesz ty!

English translation: Blimey!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:o żesz ty!
English translation:Blimey!
Entered by: petrolhead

22:38 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / wiersz
Polish term or phrase: o żesz ty!
styl literacki
xxxEwaG
Blimey!
Explanation:
blimey
exclamation UK [ slughtly OLD-FASHIONED ] INFORMAL
an expression of surprise:
"Blimey, what a lot of food!"
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
wykorzystalam to, bo najbardziej pauje do kontekstu. dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blow me down! / strike me dead! / holy shit! / I'll be damned!Ensor
4 +1Blimey!
petrolhead
4no way, o my gosh,Jolanta Tuzel
4I'll be daRNed
Rafal Piotrowski
3 +1Oh my!!
M. Anna Kańduła
3Goodness me!
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
3holy smoke!
cquest


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o żesz ty!
Goodness me!


Explanation:
pewnie jedna z wielu możliwości :)

Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o żesz ty!
Oh my!!


Explanation:
często zdarza mi się spotkać z takim wykrzyknikiem na anglojęzycznych forach, taka "ateistyczna" wersja "oh my God!!" ;)

M. Anna Kańduła
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron: czesto slyszy sie w formie "my, oh my!"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o żesz ty!
holy smoke!


Explanation:
Może mieć różne zabarwienie. Więcej kontekstu!

cquest
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o żesz ty!
blow me down! / strike me dead! / holy shit! / I'll be damned!


Explanation:
O ile dobrze pamietam 'o zesz ty' uzywa sie w mniej przyjemnych sytuacjach, wiec raczej cos z powyzszych;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: I vote for "I'll be damned"
44 mins
  -> dzieki

agree  Joanna Borowska: w tym kontekście też za "I'll be damned"
8 hrs
  -> dzieki,

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o żesz ty!
no way, o my gosh,


Explanation:
po prostu nastepne mozliwosci

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o żesz ty!
Blimey!


Explanation:
blimey
exclamation UK [ slughtly OLD-FASHIONED ] INFORMAL
an expression of surprise:
"Blimey, what a lot of food!"



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=8035&dict=CAL...
petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
wykorzystalam to, bo najbardziej pauje do kontekstu. dzieki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: yeah, very British though ;)
17 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o żesz ty!
I'll be daRNed


Explanation:
Kolejna opcja: łagodniejsze od "I'll be daMNed", które tłumaczyłbym jako "O, żesz ty w mordę", na ten przyklad. :-)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63