KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

łgać jak z nut

English translation: lie with a straight face


11:46 Feb 20, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: łgać jak z nut
lgac jak z nut

Jesli przyjmie sie, ze lie one's head off to lgac na potege albo lgac ile wlezie, to jak prztlumaczyc lgac jak z nut?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:lie with a straight face
Explanation:
na przykład
Selected response from:

PAS
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lie through one's teeth
*eva*
4lie like a rugTranslateThis
4lie with a straight face
PAS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
łgać jak z nut
lie through one's teeth


Explanation:
ie through your teeth
to tell someone something that you know is completely false. The man's lying through his teeth. He never said anything of the sort.
See also: lie, teeth, through

Cambridge International Dictionary of Idioms © Cambridge University Press 1998
lie through your teeth
to say things that are not true in a way that seems sincere. Slater wasn't a doctor, he had never been to medical school, he just lied through his teeth and we believed him.

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
6 mins

agree  Barbara Gadomska: OED: Proverbial expressions. to lie in one’s teeth, throat, to lie like a trooper
8 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łgać jak z nut
lie with a straight face


Explanation:
na przykład

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Serdeczne dzieki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łgać jak z nut
lie like a rug


Explanation:
here's another one for you

Post: Scooter Libby was lying like a rug to that grand jury ...
www.musing85.typepad.com/blog/2005/10/lying_like_a_ru.html

Weblog Entry - 09/17/2003: "THE EDUCATION PRESIDENT"
... Bush was lying like a rug about his budget proposal for elementary and secondary education ...
www.maxspeak.org/gm/archives/00001447.html

I've also seen "lie like a pig" used a number of times.

TranslateThis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4