KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

sami swoi

English translation: fellow kin / kith and kin / among friends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sami swoi
English translation:fellow kin / kith and kin / among friends
Entered by: Michał Wiśniewski

13:19 Feb 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: sami swoi
jak tytuł filmu, jak w powiedzeniu typu "nie martw się, tu są sami swoi!"
Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
your/our/fellow kin / kith and kin
Explanation:
np. among your fellow kin, it's only our kin here, all your kith and kin
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim, ten zwrot natomiast najbardziej pasowal mi do kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2we're all friends hereJoanna Borowska
3 +2don't worry, there are no strangers here
Adam Lankamer
3 +2(you're) among friends / palsEnsor
4your/our/fellow kin / kith and kin
Michał Wiśniewski
4our buddies, our folksJolanta Tuzel
3pals
mdarron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nie martw się, tu są sami swoi
don't worry, there are no strangers here


Explanation:
nic innego mi nie przychodzi do głowy, ale fraza występuje dość często

http://tinyurl.com/gjood

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
19 hrs

agree  xxxgracee
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pals


Explanation:
np:... we are all pals here
moze cos w tym guscie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-21 13:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub "chums / mates" (w zaleznosci od kraju...)

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(you're) among friends / pals


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jay Whitten: "don't worry, you're among friends." (not pals)
33 mins
  -> yes, 'pals' doesn't sound good; guess it's just a matter of usage; thanks;

agree  PanPeter
1 day13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your/our/fellow kin / kith and kin


Explanation:
np. among your fellow kin, it's only our kin here, all your kith and kin

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dziekuje wszystkim, ten zwrot natomiast najbardziej pasowal mi do kontekstu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our buddies, our folks


Explanation:
to jest potoczny jezyk, na granicy z zargonem, ale nie obrazliwym

Jolanta Tuzel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we're all friends here


Explanation:
tak bym to powiedziała

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominika J
9 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  PanPeter: polaczylbym to z Jolanty buddies (we're all buddies here)
1 day11 hrs
  -> dzięki :o)