KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

bywać

English translation: Generally I am not a happy person, but I have my moments...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bywać szczęśliwym
English translation:Generally I am not a happy person, but I have my moments...
Entered by: Marcelina Haftka

07:33 Aug 8, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: bywać
Jakoś nie za bardzo podobają mi się wersje typu "be often", czy "tend to be"...

Jak przetłumaczyć zdanie "Nie jestem szczęśliwy, ale bywam szczęśliwy"?

Z góry dziękuję za oświecenie mnie ;-)
Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Generally I am not a happy person, but I have my moments...
Explanation:
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje, a zwłaszcza SlawkowiW, Jaroslawowi Rutkowskiemu oraz Caryl Swift (kolejność chronologiczna). :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tu: there are times (when I am happy)Ensor
3 +1feel happy now and then
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4generally I'm unhappy...(niżej)
FishX
3(tu): there are times when happiness happens
Caryl Swift
3... happy (save of those rare moments)A.G.
3Generally I am not a happy person, but I have my moments...
SlawekW
4 -2use to be
Maciej Andrzejczak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
use to be


Explanation:
Today is friday, I use to be happy when friday arrive, means no school, but now it means that I have to study? Which sucks because I hate studying? ...
weee.wordpress.com/2006/03/ - 22k - 6 Sie 2006
============
I use to be happy to get my morning newspaper. Now, I just get angry. I see briefs from New Britain, Plainville and Southington. I don't mind that they're ...
blogs.courant.com/news_opinion_hunter/2005/11/looking_for_the.html - 24k

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ensor: did you mean: used to be?
20 mins

disagree  Jolanta Konowalczyk: "used to" nie ma formy terażniejszej...http://www.bartleby.com/64/C001/065.html
38 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... happy (save of those rare moments)


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tu: there are times (when I am happy)


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
9 mins
  -> dzieki;

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
36 mins
  -> dzieki;

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generally I'm unhappy...(niżej)


Explanation:
generally I'm unhappy but every now and again I go through a period of feeling good / better

coś w tym kierunku może? Bo chodzi tutaj o coś więcej niż moment, prawda?

FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Generally I am not a happy person, but I have my moments...


Explanation:


SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje, a zwłaszcza SlawkowiW, Jaroslawowi Rutkowskiemu oraz Caryl Swift (kolejność chronologiczna). :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feel happy now and then


Explanation:
By the way, it's not that pessimists can't feel happy now and then ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-08 12:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can FEEL happy at the given moment but you don't have to BE happy in general


    Reference: http://www.errolmorris.com/content/belief/pessimism_rosenbau...
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chomsky: be vs. feel [now and then] - podoba mi się
1 hr
  -> thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(tu): there are times when happiness happens


Explanation:
'I am not happy, but there times when happiness happens'

Another suggestion

Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60