KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

wybiegać przed orkiestrę

English translation: to jump the gun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybiegać przed orkiestrę
English translation:to jump the gun
Entered by: jjk

06:39 Aug 15, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: wybiegać przed orkiestrę
brak kontekstu, ale raczej chodzi o cos w rodzaju "wychodzić przed szereg", "pchac się do przodu"
jjk
Poland
to jump the gun
Explanation:
Pytanie już było:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1331123

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 09:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you jump the gun, you start doing something before the appropriate time, do something before it's time to do it.



Selected response from:

DarekS
Grading comment
dzieki za lead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to jump the gun
DarekS
3stick one's neck outMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to jump the gun


Explanation:
Pytanie już było:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1331123

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 09:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you jump the gun, you start doing something before the appropriate time, do something before it's time to do it.





DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dzieki za lead

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk
1 hr
  -> Dzięki

neutral  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): z calym szacunkiem - bylo, ale bylo blednie bo to oznacza zrobic falstart, np.: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/jump the gun : based on the literal meaning of jump the gun (= to begin to run a race before the gun that signals the start has been shot)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stick one's neck out


Explanation:
albo 'step out of line'

cos po tej linii moze

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 51