ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

zjawienie

English translation: made manifest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zjawienie
English translation:made manifest
Entered by: Caryl Swift

11:55 Oct 12, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zjawienie
...daj mi noża - nie zabiję cię, ale naznaczę miejsce święte, gdyż na tej puszczy będzie zjawienie na chwałę Panu Bogu.

To fragment legendy spisanej w XIXw. Te słowa wypowiada duch biskupa krakowskiego Stanisława do niejakiego Sochy, młodziana o osobliwej urodzie. "Zjawienie" polegało na rozlicznych cudach: gałązka brzozy wszczepiona przez ducha biskupa w sosnę rosła sobie spokojnie przez wiele lat, zanotowano liczne przypadki uwolnień od opętania, aż wreszcie tenże sam Socha ujrzał w tym miejscu jasność wielką i biskupa "przy świetle licznej asystencji mszę odprawiającego".

Any ideas? :)
allp
Poland
made manifest
Explanation:
If you want something more biblical in mood

http://tinyurl.com/mchxc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-12 12:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your question: I would say so :-) How would the whole sentence sound - may I have a look?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-10-12 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would this work in your text and fit its register?

'I shall mark this place as holy, for here in this forest shall the glory of God be made manifest'

Or:

'for here in this forest shall be made manifest a sign to the glory of God'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-12 12:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I also prefer it!

Good luck! :-)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
zdecydowałam się na tę odpowiedź, ale dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4apparitionlegato
3 +1made manifest
Caryl Swift
4appearance
bartek
4signs and wonders
Piotr Burzykowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signs and wonders


Explanation:
another biblical phrase


    Reference: http://www.letusreason.org/Pent4.htm
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appearance


Explanation:
jeśli się nie mylę

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-10-12 12:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manifestation :-))))

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'appearance' to była też moja pierwsza myśl :) ale nie zaszkodzi mieć wybór...


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
made manifest


Explanation:
If you want something more biblical in mood

http://tinyurl.com/mchxc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-12 12:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your question: I would say so :-) How would the whole sentence sound - may I have a look?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-10-12 12:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would this work in your text and fit its register?

'I shall mark this place as holy, for here in this forest shall the glory of God be made manifest'

Or:

'for here in this forest shall be made manifest a sign to the glory of God'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-12 12:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I also prefer it!

Good luck! :-)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
zdecydowałam się na tę odpowiedź, ale dziękuję za wszystkie propozycje :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: it's a noun here - will manifestation be ok?

Asker: I like the first sentence better, as it's more general - there was more than one sign. The register is right. Thank you :)

Asker: :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apparition


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'apparitions' mam jako te poszczególe duchy, które się pojawiały :)