KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

sygnalista myśliwski

English translation: (hunting) bugler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sygnalista myśliwski
English translation:(hunting) bugler
Entered by: BARBARA SCHNEIDER

10:25 Oct 31, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: sygnalista myśliwski
w przewodniku
BARBARA SCHNEIDER
Poland
(hunting) bugler
Explanation:
The bugle evolved from German hunting horns or buglehorns. The term "bugle" originated from the French word "bugler," or "bugleret," that was derived from the Latin "buculus," meaning young bull. Since the earliest bugles were made of animal horns, the name "bugle" is intended to represent the appearance and origin of the instrument. Just as an animal's horn is tapered at one end and flares at the other, so does the shape of the bugle. The usual understanding is that the bugle was used in the mid to late 18th century as a hunting horn. The shape of the instrument was a double coiled horn which, except for minor variations, was the same as the french horn.



Music for hunting was common and calls existed for various stages of the hunt. When a stag was killed the buglers would surround the dead animal and play calls to celebrate the killing.

Music for the hunt was performed on various types of bugles including straight belled horns and single and doubled coiled bugles. An example of a hunting bugle horn is the three coiled instrument called the "Prince Pless horn," known for its distinctive green cloth or green leather strap wrapped around the coils. The horn was named for a Silesian nobleman who preferred the smooth sound of the horn. The instrument, which is still manufactured today, is in the key of B flat and is played with the bell up.

Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(hunting) bugler
Barbara Gadomska
3(hunting) horn blowerCake


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hunting) horn blower


Explanation:
propozycja
http://www.abc.net.au/eyre/stories/s862165.htm

Cake
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(hunting) bugler


Explanation:
The bugle evolved from German hunting horns or buglehorns. The term "bugle" originated from the French word "bugler," or "bugleret," that was derived from the Latin "buculus," meaning young bull. Since the earliest bugles were made of animal horns, the name "bugle" is intended to represent the appearance and origin of the instrument. Just as an animal's horn is tapered at one end and flares at the other, so does the shape of the bugle. The usual understanding is that the bugle was used in the mid to late 18th century as a hunting horn. The shape of the instrument was a double coiled horn which, except for minor variations, was the same as the french horn.



Music for hunting was common and calls existed for various stages of the hunt. When a stag was killed the buglers would surround the dead animal and play calls to celebrate the killing.

Music for the hunt was performed on various types of bugles including straight belled horns and single and doubled coiled bugles. An example of a hunting bugle horn is the three coiled instrument called the "Prince Pless horn," known for its distinctive green cloth or green leather strap wrapped around the coils. The horn was named for a Silesian nobleman who preferred the smooth sound of the horn. The instrument, which is still manufactured today, is in the key of B flat and is played with the bell up.




    Reference: http://www.tapsbugler.com/HistoryoftheBugle/HistoryoftheBugl...
Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: sounds excellent (I can almost hear it!)
2 days55 mins
  -> thanks a lot ;-))