KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

niedoszły

English translation: the would-have-been (bridegroom/husband)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:niedoszły
English translation:the would-have-been (bridegroom/husband)
Entered by: Agnieszka Zmuda

09:59 Nov 2, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: niedoszły
Inna legenda mówi o dziewczynie, która odmówiła ręki diabłu przebranemu za parobka. Gdy szła do ślubu z innym chłopcem, nieoczekiwanie zapiał kur i *niedoszły* oblubieniec utracił moc diabelską...
allp
Poland
the would-have-been (bridegroom/husband)
Explanation:
Do kompletu propozycji

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="the would-have-been" +h...
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bridegroom-to-be
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
5The would-be (wife)
Marek Urban
3 +1the would-have-been (bridegroom/husband)
Agnieszka Zmuda
3wannabe bridegroomKatarzyna Landsberg-Polubok


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bridegroom-to-be


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-02 10:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

np. Traditional Tale from Germany

Once upon a time there was a young man who was engaged to marry a pretty girl. After a while the bridegroom-to-be became suspicious of his fiancée and her mother. You see, they were both witches.
http://www.shanmonster.com/witch/folklore/folk007.html

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcelina Haftka
1 hr
  -> thanks

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wannabe bridegroom


Explanation:
inna propozycja

Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the would-have-been (bridegroom/husband)


Explanation:
Do kompletu propozycji

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="the would-have-been" +h...

Agnieszka Zmuda
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sparow: the would-be bridegroom
9 hrs
  -> dzięki :)

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The would-be (wife)


Explanation:
Matt Brown in "The Noble Outlaw"

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish