KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

olbrzymia radośc

English translation: with great satisfaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:olbrzymia radośc
English translation:with great satisfaction
Entered by: jjk

14:48 Jul 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: olbrzymia radośc
w kontekście: przyjeliśmy z olbrzymią radościa wiadomośc. że .... - czy to bedzie great joy, czy może, np. enormous/huge pleasure?
jjk
Poland
with great satisfaction
Explanation:
We learnt with great satisfaction that Poland was selected/ nominated ...
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3with great satisfaction
IwonaASzymaniak
4 +2great joylegato
4 +2tu: extremely happy
Maciek Drobka
4great pleasure
Anita Myszk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
great pleasure


Explanation:
It iwas a great pleasure to....


propozycja :-)

Anita Myszk
Native speaker of: Polish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olbrzymia radość
tu: extremely happy


Explanation:
we were extremely happy to hear
http://tinyurl.com/2ugcgu

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
11 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
great joy


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: zdecydowanie!
1 hr

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with great satisfaction


Explanation:
We learnt with great satisfaction that Poland was selected/ nominated ...


    Reference: http://www.anc.org.za/un/sp-com-4.html
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Or possibly, 'satisfaction' :-) / :-)))
3 mins
  -> Thank you, I was considering it but must have got overwhelmed with all these great, enormous, huge extremes ;-)

agree  Barbara Gadomska: tak, do biura porad prawnych bardziej pasuje satisfaction niż joy czy pleasure
32 mins
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  petrolhead
4 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)