KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Tak krawiec kraje, jak mu materii staje

English translation: one must cut one's coat according to one's cloth


11:02 Oct 21, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Proverbs
Polish term or phrase: Tak krawiec kraje, jak mu materii staje
Będę wdzięczna za sugestie, jak można zgrabnie przetłumaczyć to przysłowie. Chodzi o jego istotę, niekoniecznie o formę. Miałam kiedyś zbiór przysłów angielskich w jednym zgrabnym tomie, ale udał się w niebyt, zapewne podczas jednej z moich licznych przeprowadzek. Teraz czas mnie nagli, a polotu brak.
Himawari
Poland
English translation:one must cut one's coat according to one's cloth
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ne3rc
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Tego mi było potrzeba ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one must cut one's coat according to one's cloth
bartek
4 +1Cut your coat according to your cloth.
EnglishDirect
3You have to play the hand you're dealtlegato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one must cut one's coat according to one's cloth


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2ne3rc

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Dziękuję! Tego mi było potrzeba ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Or 'according to the cloth'
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cut your coat according to your cloth.


Explanation:
sugestia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 11:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proponuję też:

Cut your thing according to your leather.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 11:09:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorki za literówkę:

Cut your THONG according to your leather.

Pozdrawiam!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-21 11:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cut+coat+according+to+cloth
sobiegraj.com/blog/2006/10/cut_your_coat_according_to_you_1.html
www.infoplease.com/dictionary/brewers/cut-coat-according-to...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caryl Swift: Or 'according to the cloth'
5 mins
  -> thx

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You have to play the hand you're dealt


Explanation:
?

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16