KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Jestem tym, czym chce się stać w oczach innych

English translation: I am what I want to be/become in the eyes of others/in others' eyes


14:24 Jan 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Jestem tym, czym chce się stać w oczach innych
taka myśl głęboka:)
cynamon
Poland
English translation:I am what I want to be/become in the eyes of others/in others' eyes
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2d2jdz
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6I am what I want to be/become in the eyes of others/in others' eyes
Maciek Drobka
4I am that which I want to become in the eyes of others.Piotr Makuch
3I am, as I want to be perceived by others
CalBoy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I am what I want to be/become in the eyes of others/in others' eyes


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/2d2jdz

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: może: in other people's eyes
32 mins
  -> Na pewno poprawnie, choć nie wiem, czy to potrzebne. Dziękuję za wsparcie.

agree  Joanna Borowska
37 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Jerzy Matwiejczuk: ...to be (or not...)
40 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  legato
8 hrs
  -> dziękuję

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am that which I want to become in the eyes of others.


Explanation:
:-)

Piotr Makuch
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am, as I want to be perceived by others


Explanation:
albo tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish