KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

odjechany na maksa

English translation: cool vs. way cool


14:52 Feb 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: odjechany na maksa
tak samo zalecenia dla rozgloscni co do spotow reklamowych, "odjechani" tak "odjechani na maksa" nie

dzieki!
Kinia
English translation:cool vs. way cool
Explanation:
this might work?
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
let's hope ;-) Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cool vs. way cool
*eva*
2extremely cool/swell/fab
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PILNE - odjechany na maksa
extremely cool/swell/fab


Explanation:
maximally neat/awesome/frantic/terrific/gorgous/killing/groovy

albo tip-top/ A number 1, A-1

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  *eva*: Rafał, wybacz, ale wiekszość tych propozycji było "odjechanych" w latach 70. może...
59 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cool vs. way cool


Explanation:
this might work?

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
let's hope ;-) Thanks