KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

przyblizyć sylwetkę poety

English translation: give a broad outline of the poet\'s life and work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyblizyć sylwetkę poety
English translation:give a broad outline of the poet\'s life and work
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

02:28 Mar 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: przyblizyć sylwetkę poety
Postaram się jedynie przybliżyć sylwetkę poety.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
give a broad outline of the poet's life and work
Explanation:
a summary of...
an overview of...
a brief overview of...
a broad description of...
Selected response from:

FishX
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3give a broad outline of the poet's life and work
FishX
3show/present the poet's figure in general outlineTLUMACZ77
3sketch the poet's profile in broad strokes
Dariusz Saczuk
3bring the poet's message into (your) perspective
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring the poet's message into (your) perspective


Explanation:
*get you closer to understand him (his art)*
*bring you closer to understand the poet's art (message)*
*bring his art closer to your understanding-*
*try to make you understand the core of his art-*
*I'll try to make you understand his art (message)-*



Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
przybliżyć sylwetkę poety
sketch the poet's profile in broad strokes


Explanation:
Na przykład tak, jeśli to "przybliżenie" ma być ogólne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-03-08 03:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: .... profile in detail, jeśli to "przybliżenie" ma być szczegółowe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-08 03:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: bez niczego;-)

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
show/present the poet's figure in general outline


Explanation:
tak bym to ujął

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a broad outline of the poet's life and work


Explanation:
a summary of...
an overview of...
a brief overview of...
a broad description of...



    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=%22of+the+poet%27s+life+and+wo...
FishX
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje