KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

umierał żywcem

English translation: dying alive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:umierał żywcem
English translation:dying alive
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

02:34 Mar 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: umierał żywcem
Ratoń umierał żywcem, bez znieczulenia, przez wiele lat.

Taki rodzynek i za nic nie umiem tego "żywcem" rozgryźć.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
dying alive
Explanation:
or *dying while alive*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 03:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*while still alive*
http://www.terraper.org/articles/WS 6(2) Cvoices.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-08 03:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more extreme - "rotting" alive
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dying in full awarenessBubz
4dying conscious (of his fate)Polangmar
3 +1dying alive
Edyta Sawin
2suffered death agonies / has been suffering death agoniesEnsor


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dying alive


Explanation:
or *dying while alive*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 03:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*while still alive*
http://www.terraper.org/articles/WS 6(2) Cvoices.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-03-08 03:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more extreme - "rotting" alive

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EnglishDirect
2 hrs
  -> Dziekuje slicznie:)

neutral  Jakub Szacki: a czy można "dying dead" nie będąc wampirem?? Choć z drugiej to równie absurdalne jak oryginał, więc może...
5 hrs
  -> Ja mysle, ze to jest podejscie z psychologicznego punktu widzenia: *nie mial ochoty dluzej zyc, wiec umieral zywcem*

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dying conscious (of his fate)


Explanation:
He met a most horrible death, living for hours; and slowly dying, conscious of his fate, and yet with a hundred or more willing hands helping their best...
http://tinyurl.com/27h28j

"Żywcem" jest tu synonimem "bez znieczulenia".

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dying in full awareness


Explanation:
Zgadzam sie z Polangmarem, ze chodzi tu o pelna wieloletnia swiadomosc faktu umierania. Np. ludzie chorzy na raka umieraja 'in full awarness'

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suffered death agonies / has been suffering death agonies


Explanation:
or: suffered the agonies of death (for many years)

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127