KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

szkic teatralny

English translation: theatrical sketch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:szkic teatralny
English translation:theatrical sketch
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

03:37 Mar 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: szkic teatralny
Szczególnie cenił sobie szkice teatralne Bogdana Wojdowskiego.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
theatrical sketch
Explanation:
Tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 03:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="wojdowski" "theatrical sketc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-08 03:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sketch - a. A brief, light, or informal literary composition, such as an essay or a short story.

www.thefreedictionary.com/sketch
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2theatrical sketch
Dariusz Saczuk
3theatrical studyTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
theatrical sketch


Explanation:
Tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-03-08 03:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="wojdowski" "theatrical sketc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-08 03:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sketch - a. A brief, light, or informal literary composition, such as an essay or a short story.

www.thefreedictionary.com/sketch

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edyta Sawin
46 mins
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Bubz
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję:-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theatrical study


Explanation:
z tego co wiem, sketch to głównie szkic w wymiarze plastycznym, natomiast z przymiotnikiem "theatrical " rozumiany jest także pierwszoplanowo jako skecz teatralny (short, satirical scene or play in a revue or variety show)


TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish