KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

epatować drastycznością

English translation: (tendency) to shock / revolt / disgust / provoke (others)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:epatować drastycznością
English translation:(tendency) to shock / revolt / disgust / provoke (others)
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

10:36 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: epatować drastycznością
Mamy więc doskwierające poczucie osamotnienia, porażene złem, demaskowanie kłamstw świata, bunt przeciwko trywialności codziennego istnienia, skłonność do etapowania drastycznością, znużenie daremnym poszukiwaniem sensu, ale też pragnienie wspólnoty i tęsknotę za wartościami ocalającymi.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
(tendency) to shock / revolt / disgust / provoke (others)
Explanation:
tak bym to ujal;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to promote brutality/vulgarity
Adam Lankamer
3 +1(tendency) to shock / revolt / disgust / provoke (others)Ensor
3indulge in graphic content /detailGrzegorz Mysiński
3stagger with coarsenessTLUMACZ77
3to shock/startle with brutality
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3shocking (with) violence
Agnieszka Hamann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to promote brutality/vulgarity


Explanation:
może tak

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shocking (with) violence


Explanation:
inclination to violence

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tendency) to shock / revolt / disgust / provoke (others)


Explanation:
tak bym to ujal;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IwonaASzymaniak
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to shock/startle with brutality


Explanation:
YAP

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stagger with coarseness


Explanation:
w ten deseń

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indulge in graphic content /detail


Explanation:
Może tak?
Ewentualnie ,,propensity toward the display of....''



    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/35xrb4
    Reference: http://www.justicejournalism.org/crimeguide/chapter05/chapte...
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20