KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

pomyje

English translation: swill, pigwash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pomyje
English translation:swill, pigwash
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:19 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: pomyje
Trzyma pysk w wiadrze pomyj

Fragment wiersza.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
swill, pigwash
Explanation:
some other variants here- >

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1swill, pigwash
Alexander Onishko
4dish-waterTLUMACZ77


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swill, pigwash


Explanation:
some other variants here- >

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dish-water


Explanation:
inna

TLUMACZ77
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish