KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

zdychać

English translation: rot away


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zdychać
English translation:rot away
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:42 Mar 11, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: zdychać
Musi ginąć, a właściwie zdychać tj. rozpadać się powoli odarty z ostatniej godności jaka mu została - z godności umierania.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
rot away
Explanation:
Może: decay; decompose

Znalazłem taki "wierszyk". Może Ci się przyda:

I hear screams, echoes of the dead
In the silence - screaming
Haunted by the dead
Listen
They're calling me to join them

Rotting away
I'm decomposing
Rotting inside
Slow decay

Inny:
I'm decaying in my shell,
breaking, withering, peeling, each day
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4rot awayRobert Foltyn
3wither away
whole grain
3die like an animal
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die like an animal


Explanation:
Na przykład tak.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22die+like+an+animal%22&hl=e...
Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rot away


Explanation:
Może: decay; decompose

Znalazłem taki "wierszyk". Może Ci się przyda:

I hear screams, echoes of the dead
In the silence - screaming
Haunted by the dead
Listen
They're calling me to join them

Rotting away
I'm decomposing
Rotting inside
Slow decay

Inny:
I'm decaying in my shell,
breaking, withering, peeling, each day

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ensor: rot away;
8 mins
  -> Bardzo dziękuję za poparcie poetyckie!

agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję za poparcie poetyckie!

agree  allp
11 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wither away


Explanation:
propozycja

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31