KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

istotny

English translation: significant; considerable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:istotny
English translation:significant; considerable
Entered by: Robert Foltyn

10:02 Mar 17, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: istotny
istotny czynnik ryzyka

czy ktoś ma inny pomysł niż "significant" i " important " ?
Allda
considerable
Explanation:
Jeszcze może być tak:
http://tinyurl.com/2arq3b
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7considerableRobert Foltyn
4 +2materialpidzej
4majorLady Lazarus
3crucial
allp
3key
EnglishDirect


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
material


Explanation:
albo valid

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Korycinski
3 hrs

agree  allp
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B2GGFB_enPL258&q="ke...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-17 10:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.upenn.edu/almanac/v48/n16/research.html
http://eurheartjsupp.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract...
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1272/is_2705_132/ai_1...

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michal Berski: key znaczyłoby najważniejszy, a to niekoniecznie pasuje
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
considerable


Explanation:
Jeszcze może być tak:
http://tinyurl.com/2arq3b

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Baka
6 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Scherzando: albo notable, choć znacznie mniej trafień
17 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska
33 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Michal Berski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  KMC GLOBAL
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  legato
6 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Bubz
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major


Explanation:
ewentualność


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q=%22major+risk+factor%22+...
Lady Lazarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crucial


Explanation:
jeszcze tak, wszystko zależy jak bardzo istotny

allp
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Scherzando, Michal Berski, Polangmar