KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

huj wie

English translation: fuck knows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chuj wie
English translation:fuck knows
Entered by: Stanislaw Czech, MCIL

11:54 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: huj wie
fragment dłuzszej wypowiedzi, (list) myślę że w tym przypadku kontekst nie jest aż tak istotny
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
fuck knows
Explanation:
propo;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8fuck knowsEnsor
5who the hell knowsAno Nym


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
fuck knows


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Clough
1 min

agree  Karolina Olga: fuck know/s
1 min

agree  orangelani
2 mins

agree  Andrew Stanleyson: f only knows, maybe
41 mins

agree  *eva*: bez "only"
1 hr

agree  legato: Może też być "who the fuck knows", zależnie od kontekstu.
4 hrs

agree  Kan_Kaiko
4 hrs

agree  Ano Nym
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who the hell knows


Explanation:
nie az tak wulgarne, ale znaczenie takie samo jak powyzej

Ano Nym
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish