KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

doprowadzić ją do samego końca

English translation: he would see it through to the end


17:15 Apr 4, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: doprowadzić ją do samego końca
Mial upodobanie do filozoficznej bezstronnej dedukcji. Potrafil doprowadzic ja do samego konca.
Ivona
United States
English translation:he would see it through to the end
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sylwia Dziuba
Grading comment
I think this one was most appropriate. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bring it to conclusion
Barbara Gadomska
4 +2he would go all the way to the end of itAno Nym
4he would see it through to the endSylwia Dziuba
4brought it to a close/end
Dariusz Saczuk
4carry it through to the very end
~Ania~
3bring it to the very end
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doprowadzic ja do samego konca
brought it to a close/end


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-04 17:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub: successfully implement.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 228

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doprowadzic ja do samego konca
he would go all the way to the end of it


Explanation:
np tak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 18:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ew. would make it to the very end of it

Ano Nym
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: albo all the way through it?
3 hrs

agree  Polangmar
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doprowadzic ja do samego konca
bring it to the very end


Explanation:
maybe

Andrew Stanleyson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he would see it through to the end


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this one was most appropriate. Thank you.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
doprowadzic ja do samego konca
bring it to conclusion


Explanation:
how about it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   15 godz. (2008-04-05 08:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mam wrażenie, że jest różnica między
"bring it to conclusion" = do zakończenia, jakiegoś podsumowania
oraz
"bring it to a conclusion" = do konkretnego wniosku



Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allp: może nawet "the ultimate conclusion"// racja, ale IMO w polskim tekście styl nie jest tak precyzyjny, brzmi jak pisany przez laika w temacie - "do samego końca"
3 hrs
  -> dzieki. Ale spólrz na dodaną przeze mnie uwagę

agree  Bubz: in the process of deduction 'reaching conclusion' marks the end of the process
7 hrs
  -> exactly. Thanks, Bubz

agree  Polangmar
1 day4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry it through to the very end


Explanation:
IMO

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8