KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Chodz

English translation: Come


02:52 Apr 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / teacher
Polish term or phrase: Chodz
work of fiction: the term used was Chodz, moj malutki.
What does this term mean?
Ann
English translation:Come
Explanation:
I guess it is "chodź". The diacritic mark is missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-07 02:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The imperative.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Come
Dariusz Saczuk
3 +2Let's go/go
CalBoy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Come


Explanation:
I guess it is "chodź". The diacritic mark is missing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-07 02:55:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The imperative.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mdarron
4 mins
  -> Dzięki;-)

agree  IwonaASzymaniak: To prawda, ale wiesz, w takim wąskim paseczku wszystkie wyjaśnienia się nie zmieszczą, więc ograniczyłam się do jednego. :-)
11 mins
  -> Dzięki:-) Wczoraj sprawdziłem najnowszy "spp" i możemy też pisać "od dużej/wielkiej litery". "Z dużej litery" jest rzeczywiście niepoprawną formą;-)

agree  Jussi Rosti
31 mins
  -> Dzięki:-)

agree  Bubz: zaszalales, Darek :))
36 mins
  -> Jak szaleć, to na cało. Dzięki;-

agree  allp
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Dorota Nowakówna
5 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  MagDol
10 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)

agree  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
13 hrs
  -> Dzięki:-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Let's go/go


Explanation:
might be like this, depends on context,

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
24 mins
  -> txs

agree  allp
3 hrs
  -> txs

neutral  Stanislaw Czech, MCIL: I think that *chodźmy* would be translated as let's go
13 hrs