KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

będzie się działo

English translation: you are going to be really having it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:będzie się działo
English translation:you are going to be really having it
Entered by: Jarosław Napierała

08:40 Jul 14, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: będzie się działo
Termin rozpowszechniony chyba najbardziej przez Jurka Owsiaka i jego WOŚP. Szukam jakiegoś dynamicznego odpowiednika.
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
you are going to be really having it
Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o sposób/ kontekst/ odniesienie, w jakim używa tego Owsiak, to jestem za rozwiązaniem powyżej - słyszałem to z milion razy od "Brytoli" na milionie imprez/ koncertów, etc.
Selected response from:

Jarosław Napierała
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo wszystkim odpowiadającym i wspierającym!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3things will get hotEnsor
4we're gonna see some action
*eva*
4It's going to rockDavid French
4you are going to be really having it
Jarosław Napierała
3...xxxkdarc
3Get ready for some razzle-dazzle
Dariusz Saczuk
3expect more to come
DarekS
3(things are) gonna happen
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
3things will roll
Barbara Gadomska
3will keep evolving/happening
Edyta Sawin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things will roll


Explanation:
Thing will roll, things will shake,
Things will rumble and quake...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gu2sorU3j-0

Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will keep evolving/happening


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-S...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-07-14 09:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

revolution will come - biorac pod uwage wyjasnienie Macka:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-07-14 09:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

winds of change will blow - another one:)
http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&rls=com.microsoft:pl:IE-S...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maciek Drobka: To nie to znaczenie. 'Będzie się działo' to kompletna fraza, oznaczająca zapowiedź dużych wrażeń/intensywnej akcji.
2 mins
  -> I see! thanks.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(things are) gonna happen


Explanation:
Na przykład.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are going to be really having it


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o sposób/ kontekst/ odniesienie, w jakim używa tego Owsiak, to jestem za rozwiązaniem powyżej - słyszałem to z milion razy od "Brytoli" na milionie imprez/ koncertów, etc.

Jarosław Napierała
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo wszystkim odpowiadającym i wspierającym!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
things will get hot


Explanation:
proposition;

Example sentence(s):
  • "Things will get hot Wednesday at the Australian Open, and we're not just talking about the temperatures, which are expected to climb into the 100s."

    Reference: http://www.tennis-x.com/story/2005-01-25/c.php
Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
3 hrs
  -> thank you kindly;

agree  MonikaSojka
9 hrs
  -> thank you kindly;

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
10 hrs
  -> thank you kindly;

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expect more to come


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna propozycja

DarekS
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Get ready for some razzle-dazzle


Explanation:
razzle-dazzle zawiera w sobie dużo dynamizmu
inf. noisy, showy, and exciting activity and display designed to attract and impress:


Never one to pass up the chance for some razzle-dazzle, I boarded the train and was humming Hakuna Matata before we'd even reached Durham.

I mean, you have tons of people on vacation, just itching for some razzle-dazzle action.

Look for some razzle dazzle, clock management that will make your head spin, and an onside kick.




Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 224

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we're gonna see some action


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=com.microsoft:en-gb:I...

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 70

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's going to rock


Language variant: It's gonna rock

Explanation:
This seems a fair translation. Pretty dynamic.

David French
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

134 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...


Explanation:
Actually I'm interested in the literal Polish rudiments of this expression, it seems to say "it will happen/gun". The word "działo" can mean two things, "gun" and "happen", so the expression's basis is in the word play between these two meanings that ultimately forms a colloquial phrase conveying the notion that "something explosive will happen"

Is my reasoning correct here?? Thanks/Dziękuję



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 134 days (2008-11-25 17:25:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is there positive or negative connotation linked to the expresssion??

In context, I've seen it where it's said as a warning (ie; the shit's gonna hit the fan), and Lech beer commercials use the phrase in a seemingly positive light (it's gonna rock)...


xxxkdarc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish