ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nie rób drugiemu co tobie niemiłe

English translation: Do unto others as you would have others do unto you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nie rób drugiemu co tobie niemiłe
English translation:Do unto others as you would have others do unto you
Entered by: Edyta Sawin

14:21 Aug 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / przysłowie
Polish term or phrase: nie rób drugiemu co tobie niemiłe
przysłowie w tekście o etyce
Anna Rolak
Do unto others as you would have others do unto you
Explanation:
http://www.elroy.net/ehr/dountoothers.html
Selected response from:

Edyta Sawin
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Do unto others as you would have others do unto you
Edyta Sawin
3 +2do as you would be done by
DAKS
4Don’t do unto others what you would not have done unto youMonika Czyz
3do onto others as you have others do onto you
Barbara Gadomska


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do onto others as you have others do onto you


Explanation:
albo tak.

Sens jest odwrócony - pozytywny zamiast negatywnego jak w polskim

np. tutaj; http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1054148

Barbara Gadomska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do as you would be done by


Explanation:
Np. tak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-27 14:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Don't do onto others what you don't want done onto you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-27 14:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Treat others as you would like to be treated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-08-27 14:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ethic of reciprocity or the Golden Rule is a fundamental moral value which simply means "treat others as you would like to be treated." It is arguably the most essential basis for the modern concept of human rights, though it is not without its critics.

DAKS
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FishX: albo 'treat others as you would have them treat you'
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Bubz: Everyday modern version of biblical Golden Rule. Asker will have to choose the register
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don’t do unto others what you would not have done unto you


Explanation:
http://www.interlinguae.com.br/english/proverbios.htm

Monika Czyz
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: "Rob drugiemu co tobie mile" na zasadzie analogii byloby polskim przyslowiem, a nie jest.
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do unto others as you would have others do unto you


Explanation:
http://www.elroy.net/ehr/dountoothers.html

Edyta Sawin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: Tzw Golden Rule, ta wersja jest poprawna http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/do unto others as you...
7 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziekuje:)

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziekuje:)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): DAKS, Barbara Gadomska, Monika Czyz