KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

promocja książki

English translation: book launch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:promocja książki
English translation:book launch
Entered by: orchid8

17:26 Feb 23, 2009
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: promocja książki
wkrótce odbędzie się promocja pierwszego tomu książki pt. ...
orchid8
Poland
book launch
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Ola Kubiak
Grading comment
użyłam w formie "a book was launched" - dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1book promotion
EnglishDirect
4book party
Aleksandra Adler
3book launch
Ola Kubiak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book promotion


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-23 17:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/csgdpu

EnglishDirect
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ola Kubiak: albo book launch
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
book party


Explanation:
inna propozycja :)

Aleksandra Adler
Sweden
Native speaker of: Polish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
book launch


Explanation:
propozycja

Ola Kubiak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
użyłam w formie "a book was launched" - dziękuję