ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Litwo! Ojczyzno moja! Ty jesteś jak zdrowie.

English translation: O, Lithuania, my country, Thou..

15:12 Feb 2, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Litwo! Ojczyzno moja! Ty jesteś jak zdrowie.
Ile Cie cenić trzeba ten tylko sie dowie kto Cię stracił :))

Potrzebuję angielską wersję tych dwóch wersów Pana Tadeusza.
nikita11
English translation:O, Lithuania, my country, Thou..
Explanation:
O Lithuania, my country, thou
Art like good health; I never knew till now
How precious, till I lost thee. Now I see
The beauty whole, because I yearn for thee.

English translation by Kenneth R. Mackenzie

Based on the bilingual (Polish-English) edition
of Pan Tadeusz by The Polish Cultural Foundation, London, 1986.


Magda
Selected response from:

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Grading comment
przeogromne dzięki :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Litva! my country, like art thou to health
Maciej Andrzejczak
5O, Lithuania, my country, Thou..
Magda Dziadosz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
O, Lithuania, my country, Thou..


Explanation:
O Lithuania, my country, thou
Art like good health; I never knew till now
How precious, till I lost thee. Now I see
The beauty whole, because I yearn for thee.

English translation by Kenneth R. Mackenzie

Based on the bilingual (Polish-English) edition
of Pan Tadeusz by The Polish Cultural Foundation, London, 1986.


Magda



    Reference: http://www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~pim/pt/pt-X01E.html
Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
przeogromne dzięki :))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Litva! my country, like art thou to health


Explanation:
For how to prize thee he alone can tell
(translated from orignal by Maude Ashurst Biggs, London 1885)
=============================
Lithuania, my country, thou art like health; how much thou shouldst be prized only he can learn who has lost thee
Translated by George Rapall Noyes, London 1930
======================
O Lithuania, my country, thou
Art like good health; I never knew till now
How precious till I lost thee

Translated by Kenneth Mackenzie, London 1964

zależnie od potrzeb :-)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8