ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

podmiot liryczny

English translation: lyric subject

11:08 Jan 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: podmiot liryczny
"Co do samych utworów…wydaje mi się , że trudno zidentyfikować podmiot liryczny: raz utożsamia się z kotem innym razem jest zupełnie inną kreacją."
thirdwitch
English translation:lyric subject
Explanation:
lyric/lyrical I or ego
Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lyric subject
IwonaASzymaniak
5Persona.LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lyric subject


Explanation:
lyric/lyrical I or ego


    Reference: http://epc.buffalo.edu/authors/perloff/langpo.html
IwonaASzymaniak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain: lyrical I - o ile dobrze pamiętam tak mówiliśmy na anglistyce
2 mins

agree  DAKS: Lyrical I najpowszechniej
16 mins

agree  Aleksander Pruszynski
18 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persona.


Explanation:
It is absolutely not lyric or rather lyrical subject.




LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 75