ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

parkan

English translation: solid high fence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:parkan
English translation:solid high fence
Entered by: legato

10:06 May 4, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: parkan
U Bolesława Prusa parkan odnosi się do rzeczywistości miejskiej i wiejskiej, a płot może pojawić się tylko na wsi
izabela28
solid high fence
Explanation:
Chyba nie ma tu prostego rozwiazania, dałabym coś w rodzaju: solid high/tall fence as oppose to a regular fence.
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3solid high fencelegato
3 -1picket fence
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
picket fence


Explanation:
w przeciwieństwie do "fence" - http://goo.gl/Fu6ha

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  legato: !!! Parkan: ogrodzenie, zwykle z desek (Slownik PWN)
6 hrs
  -> no a z czego są te "picket fences" na zdjęciach?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solid high fence


Explanation:
Chyba nie ma tu prostego rozwiazania, dałabym coś w rodzaju: solid high/tall fence as oppose to a regular fence.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks