KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

przygasic nadmierne kolory, jaskrawe.

English translation: to tone down some excessive/exaggerated, glaring/bright colours


19:32 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: przygasic nadmierne kolory, jaskrawe.
Tutaj bardzo wytrawny operator tego filmu Igor Luter
zrobil wszystko w odwrotna strone wlasnie zeby przygasic jakies nadmierne kolory, jaskrawe.
Ivona
United States
English translation:to tone down some excessive/exaggerated, glaring/bright colours
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-04 18:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ a propos: \"w odwrotną stronę\" - to może \"the other way round\"?...
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you, Rafal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to tone down some excessive/exaggerated, glaring/bright colours
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1did everything backwards...to tone down excessive, vibrant colour
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
did everything backwards...to tone down excessive, vibrant colour


Explanation:
na przykład

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: wszystko w porządku. Nagdmatwane równo, ale wychodzi na Twoje
11 mins

neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO raczej "in opposite direction", niż "backwards", bo co miałby "robić wstecz"?
58 mins
  -> ja tu rozumiem "w odwrotną stronę" jako "na odwrót"; opposite direction to jest "w odwrotnym kierunku". Zresztą nie bardzo wiadomo _co_ takiego p. Luter zrobił

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tone down some excessive/exaggerated, glaring/bright colours


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-04 18:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ a propos: \"w odwrotną stronę\" - to może \"the other way round\"?...

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you, Rafal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
21 hrs
  -> Senks, dziekuję ;-)