KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

w akcentach.

English translation: in accents


19:35 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: w akcentach.
To przeniesienie realizacji filmu do Francji spowodowalo
rowniez pewne zmiany w akcentach.
Ivona
United States
English translation:in accents
Explanation:
ACCENT (...)
9. a distinctive characteristic of anything, such as taste, pattern, style, etc. 10. particular attention or emphasis: an accent on learning.11. a strongly contrasting detail: a blue rug with red accents.
Collins English Dictionary
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in emphasisEnsor
4in accents
Rafal Piotrowski
4in tones / notes
bartek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in tones / notes


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in accents


Explanation:
ACCENT (...)
9. a distinctive characteristic of anything, such as taste, pattern, style, etc. 10. particular attention or emphasis: an accent on learning.11. a strongly contrasting detail: a blue rug with red accents.
Collins English Dictionary

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in emphasis


Explanation:
changes in emphasis

" While its characteristics have undergone changes in emphasis and so, have aggregated
meanings, the image of George Washington has stood fixed as a point of ... "


Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127