KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

wybielilo go troche,

English translation: exonerated him a little bit


19:40 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: wybielilo go troche,
Mianowicie nie powiedziano np o tym ze Danton byl zawiklany
w pewne dosc nieladne spekulacje finansowe i ze mial we wszytskim ukryte jakies wlasne cele, co oczywiscie wybielilo go troche.

Czy to zdanie ma sens? Nieladne spekulacje czy ukryte cele go wybielily?
Ivona
United States
English translation:exonerated him a little bit
Explanation:
Znowu uwazalabym ze slowem " whitewashed", ktore przede wszystkim kojarzy sie z czyms usunietym, zmytym, wytartym
Selected response from:

legato
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that this is a true meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4whitewashed him a little
bartek
4exonerated him a little bitlegato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
whitewashed him a little


Explanation:
wybueliło go to, czego w filmie nie powiedziano
Looking at the truth and the movie side-by-side, one was led to conclude that Oliver Stone actually whitewashed him! Jim was quite lucky to live to 27. ...
www.fakes.net/doors.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-03-03 20:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somehow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-03 20:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somewhat - sorry

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: ...him somewhat/// nie - nie somehow, bo by było "jakoś", a to zmienia sens/// nie, no od razu umierać - nie takie rzeczy ze szwagrem po pijanemu...
0 min
  -> chyba pora położyć się i umrzeć :-( Pocieszasz mnie? A płoty i kłonice wytrzymały?

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: + 'somewhat' being far better
23 mins
  -> far better. See my reply above :-(

agree  maciejm: wybuliło ;-))
30 mins
  -> Co i komu? Ja nic takiego nie czuję :-)

agree  leff
34 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonerated him a little bit


Explanation:
Znowu uwazalabym ze slowem " whitewashed", ktore przede wszystkim kojarzy sie z czyms usunietym, zmytym, wytartym

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that this is a true meaning.