KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nadszarpneli rewolucje

English translation: sap/undermine (podkopać), weaken


19:41 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nadszarpneli rewolucje
Przed ta rozprawa nastapil bunt hebertystow, ktorzy bardzo nadszarpneli rewolucje, ktora byla w niebezpieczenstwie
Ivona
United States
English translation:sap/undermine (podkopać), weaken
Explanation:
Poza tym: 'nadszarpnąć rewolucję' - któż wymyśla takie konotacje, for Christ's sake?!!!

Dla mnie jest to sens typu 'osłabić' a nie 'skompromitować'

Cheers - RP
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
I have to agree with Rafal, even though he got "disagree" and "neutral". Definitywnie chodzi o "weakening" the Revolution.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sap/undermine (podkopać), weaken
Rafal Piotrowski
4 -1(to) defame the revolution
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
4 -1they deformed the Revolution
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
they deformed the Revolution


Explanation:
O ile pamiętam z historii to takie mieli "zasługi"
... Only recently - some 30 years too late - some reluctantly concluded that the Chinese revolution was deformed from the start. Our ...
www.marxist.com/TUT/TUT4-4.html

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: to znaczyłoby np. "wypaczyć sens", more less... + przyczynek; zapędy hamować będe wg własnych preferencji, if you wouldn't mind; 2) Jakby pan(i) od historii powiedział(a), że 'zabili rewolucję', to też byś tłumaczyła 'nadszarpnąć' jako 'kill'?
24 mins
  -> Hamuj trochę swoje zapędy. Na lekcji historii pilnie słuchałam. I tak - oni właśnie wypaczyli sens rewolucji

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(to) defame the revolution


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-03 20:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Revolution? Options, ... HUNDREDS OF ACTIONS
such as Bribe, Contract Kill, Alpha Squad Hits, Defame, Terrorise, Gifts and ...

forums.gamespot.com/ gamespot/board/message?board.id=pc&message.id=8010

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-03 20:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that imperialists and the traitors to the revolution viciously defame the
leaders of the working class and abuse their leadership as \"dictatorship\" or ...

www.korea-dpr.com/library/105.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-03 20:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revolution of \'89. Noam Chomsky. The Nation, January 29, 1990. ... For the West, the
purpose was to defame socialism; for the Bolsheviks, to extract what gain they ...

www.chomsky.info/articles/19900129.htm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafal Piotrowski: A czy 'defame' to raczej nie 'zniesławić' lub 'skompromitować', Marysiu? 'Weaken', czy 'undermine' could be a better choice.
19 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sap/undermine (podkopać), weaken


Explanation:
Poza tym: 'nadszarpnąć rewolucję' - któż wymyśla takie konotacje, for Christ's sake?!!!

Dla mnie jest to sens typu 'osłabić' a nie 'skompromitować'

Cheers - RP

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
I have to agree with Rafal, even though he got "disagree" and "neutral". Definitywnie chodzi o "weakening" the Revolution.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bartek: To Ty tak uważasz, a nie ma kompletnie nic wspólnego z tym, co niesie historia
4 mins
  -> Moja opina jest moją, opinią; historia - historią, a intencje autora - intencjami autora. Tyle mogę powiedzieć

neutral  PAS: jeśli czytałeś poprzednie pytania, to chyba mówi sam pan Andrzej W., więc nie podskoczysz...; poza tym undermine w porządku/// to chwała Ci za to! a jak Ty tłumaczyłeś to nie mówił jak Wałęsa?
11 mins
  -> A, skoro to P. Wajda, to ze stylu prawie jak Wałęsa. Znam (i tłumaczyłem) czlowieka osobiście. 2) do PAS: Coś jest na rzeczy a propos Pana A.W.- lol; letko nie beło :-)

agree  Ensor: skoro to sam pan Wajda to moze jednak powinien pozostac przy kreceniu filmow ....
6 hrs

agree  legato
21 hrs