KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

sympatia idzie tutaj na rzecz

English translation: is partial to/favors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sympatia idzie tutaj na rzecz
English translation:is partial to/favors
Entered by: nrabate

19:43 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: sympatia idzie tutaj na rzecz
Co w pewien sposob usprawiedliwialo drastyczne srodki zastosowane przez Robespierra. Sympatia Wajdy zdecydowanie idzie tutaj na rzecz Dantona.
Ivona
United States
is partial to/favors
Explanation:
partial[1,adjective]partial[2,noun]partial denturepartial derivativepartial differential equationpartial differentiationpartial fractionpartial pressurepartial product

Main Entry: 1par·tial
Pronunciation: 'pär-sh&l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English parcial, from Middle French partial, from Medieval Latin partialis, from Late Latin, of a part, from Latin part-, pars part
1 : of or relating to a part rather than the whole : not general or total <a partial solution>
2 : inclined to favor one party more than the other : BIASED
3 : markedly fond of someone or something -- used with to <partial to pizza>
Selected response from:

nrabate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is partial to/favors
nrabate
4 +1feels affinity to / is on Danton's side
bartek
5Wajda's sympathy lies with Danton
Anna Kijak
1 +1sympathy goes here on thing of Danton:-))))))
Rafal Piotrowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feels affinity to / is on Danton's side


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Fair enough; może 'affinity towards'
55 mins
  -> Może być towards. W każdym razie "sympathy" ma z kolei u mnie złe konotacje :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sympathy goes here on thing of Danton:-))))))


Explanation:
just a joke; kto pisał ten tekst? Wałęsa?!!!

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: o ile ta odpowiedź jest żartem :-))) Wajda, nie Wałęsa. Ivona już chyba trzeci miesiąc pracuje nad tym wywiadem
30 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is partial to/favors


Explanation:
partial[1,adjective]partial[2,noun]partial denturepartial derivativepartial differential equationpartial differentiationpartial fractionpartial pressurepartial product

Main Entry: 1par·tial
Pronunciation: 'pär-sh&l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English parcial, from Middle French partial, from Medieval Latin partialis, from Late Latin, of a part, from Latin part-, pars part
1 : of or relating to a part rather than the whole : not general or total <a partial solution>
2 : inclined to favor one party more than the other : BIASED
3 : markedly fond of someone or something -- used with to <partial to pizza>


nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wajda's sympathy lies with Danton


Explanation:
"Wajda favours Danton" z poprzedniej sugestii tez mi sie podoba -:)

Anna Kijak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: sympathy to bardziej współczucie, niż sympatia
7 mins
  -> Ale mysle, ze nie w kazdym kontekscie. "It may also be noted that though the U.S. is careful to indicate its neutrality, it appears that sympathy lies with his co-negotiators Britain and France (http://web.jjay.cuny.edu/~jobrien/reference/ob47.html)

agree  Ensor: 'sympatia' tutaj oznacza 'bierze strone Dantona' a nie, ze 'czuje do niego sympatie', wiec to tlumaczenie jest jak najbardziej prawidlowe; 'sympathy' to nie tylko 'wspolczucie': vide: slowniki
5 hrs

disagree  legato: Slowniki slownikami a w amerykanskim angielskim "sympathy" jest uzywane glownie jako "wspolczucie"
20 hrs
  -> Hmm. Przydalby sie wiec jakis native na potwierdzenia. Czy tlumaczenia ma byc na amerykanski angielski?