KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

rozgorzala

English translation: a heated (discussion/debate took place)


23:26 Mar 3, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: rozgorzala
Po czym rozgorzala ogromna dyskusja.
Ivona
United States
English translation:a heated (discussion/debate took place)
Explanation:
propo;
Selected response from:

Ensor
Grading comment
Thanks, Ensor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a heated (discussion/debate took place)Ensor
3provoke
Anna Bittner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provoke


Explanation:
ja bym zmieniła szyk zdania i napisała mniej więcej, że
...discussion was provoked...

Anna Bittner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Kijak: albo ...provoked a heated discussion...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a heated (discussion/debate took place)


Explanation:
propo;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks, Ensor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agp124
1 hr
  -> ta

agree  maciejm
5 hrs
  -> dzieki

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
7 hrs
  -> ta

agree  nrabate: a heated debate ensued/followed
11 hrs
  -> ta

agree  legato
15 hrs
  -> ta