KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Jakas delegacja murzynow

English translation: some delegation of


20:08 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Jakas delegacja murzynow
Jakas delegacja murzynow to przyjechala w jakis jeden dzien po faktach, ktore tam pokazano a na dzien przed faktami.
Ivona
United States
English translation:some delegation of
Explanation:
the Black / Negroes
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
I think Blacks or Black people would be ok.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3some delegation of
bartek
4some black delegationEnsor
4delegation of black peoplelegato


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
some delegation of


Explanation:
the Black / Negroes

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
I think Blacks or Black people would be ok.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff: Afroamericans! Nawet jak przyjechali prosto z Nigerii. ;-)
26 mins

agree  *eva*: tak czy owak najbezpieczniej będzie powiedzieć Blacks lub ewntualnie Africans
43 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski: Blacks
46 mins

neutral  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison: Negro nie bardzo, teraz sie za to obrazaja
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegation of black people


Explanation:
Nie idzmy za daleko z ta P.C.! Okreslenie "black people" jest wciaz uzywane.

legato
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some black delegation


Explanation:
" last ship to bring slaves to the United States, the Clothilde, arrived in Mobile ... On
February 2, a black delegation led by Frederick Douglass met with President .."

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127