KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

ulatwialo Wajdzie sytuacje

English translation: The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda


20:12 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: ulatwialo Wajdzie sytuacje
Natomiast mowiono wlasnie o tym, ze sympatia Wajdy jest calkowicie po stronie Dantona.I to oczywiscie bylo prawda
i ulatwialo Wajdzie sytuacje, ze Robespierre byl grany przez Polaka
Ivona
United States
English translation:The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda
Explanation:
The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda
Selected response from:

Agnieszkat
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it made things easier for Wajda
bartek
3The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda
Agnieszkat


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it made things easier for Wajda


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legato
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda


Explanation:
The fact that a Pole played Robespierre made matters easier for Wajda

Agnieszkat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you.