KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

nieszkodzi innemu

English translation: doesn't harm


20:35 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: nieszkodzi innemu
Wolnosc to jest to, co nieszkodzi innemu czlowiekowi.

(Freedom is something that doesn't harm another human being)?
Ivona
United States
English translation:doesn't harm
Explanation:
Freedom is that which doesn't harm any other human being.
Selected response from:

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doesn't harm
Dorota Cooper
4does no harm to others
nrabate


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doesn't harm


Explanation:
Freedom is that which doesn't harm any other human being.

Dorota Cooper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: rzadkie, acz ładne stylistycznie - agreed! :-)
54 mins
  -> dzięki :o)

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec: zgadzam sie absolutnie z Rafalem
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does no harm to others


Explanation:
freedom is something that does no harm to others/another man

Buddhist Essays
... a computer. If we cannot help others or be good human beings ourselves,
the Buddha said at least do no harm to others. The reason ...
www.namgyal.org/Essays/Essays.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Editor's Notes, April 1999
... to achieve goals. As long as they do no harm to others, they should
be exercised rather than suppressed. —365 Tao. It seems that ...
www.lclark.edu/~lotl/volume5issue5/editors.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12