KudoZ home » Polish to English » Poetry & Literature

Dowodem aktualnosci podjecia

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Dowodem aktualnosci podjecia
English translation:-
Entered by: bartek

20:37 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: Dowodem aktualnosci podjecia
Dowodem aktualnosci podjecia takiego tematu wydaje sie anegdota prawdziwa, ktora opowiadal Wajda.
Ivona
United States
niżej
Explanation:
The evidence that such a subject was taken up / brought up at a proper time / moment was a true anecdote told by Wajda
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5topical
Anna Kijak
4 +1niżej
bartek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
The evidence that such a subject was taken up / brought up at a proper time / moment was a true anecdote told by Wajda

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorota Cooper
13 mins
  -> Dzięki :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topical


Explanation:
That the subject tackled by Wajda was very much topical is evident/can be seen/ in an anecdote told by the director himself.

Anna Kijak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8